Privacy Policy

Last updated June 30, 2020.

Agents of Progressive Site Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in connection with your use of this website (the “Site”) from Progressive Casualty Insurance Company (“Progressive,” “we,” “us,” and “our”), Mayfield Village, Ohio. Different privacy policies will apply if you buy our insurance or visit our other websites.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

We do not collect personally identifiable information when you use this Site. We will collect non-personally identifiable information to monitor the performance of this Site. This information may include the website that you came from or that linked you to ours, your computer operating system, and the pages you viewed on this Site.

Information Use & Disclosure

We may provide your information to our service providers who assist us in maintaining the Site or its functionality, or who otherwise perform services on our behalf. We may also disclose your information as required or permitted by law, for law enforcement purposes, to enforce our terms of use, or to protect our operations or users. However, we will not share your information with other companies for their marketing purposes without your consent. In the event of a re-organization or sale of all or a portion of our business or the Site, we may transfer your personal information to the acquiring party.

Cookies and Do Not Track

We may identify the device you used to interact with this Site or our digital ad content. We may use this information to serve ads to you across multiple devices, such as your computer, smart phone, or tablet, or to limit the number of times you see our ads. We also use this information to customize your experience and analyze your use of our websites and interaction with our ads.

We advertise on other websites and mobile apps. Some of these sites and apps may use cookies, web beacons, and other technology to capture and transmit information about you or your device to us or our service providers. Service providers, such as our advertising companies, may display our ads on other websites and mobile apps. These service providers may use information about your visits to and interactions with websites and mobile apps, or the ads themselves (“Website Information”), together with information about you, your purchases or interests, to provide ads about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. Some of this information may be exchanged with us, together with our website and app usage information, for market research and to analyze and manage our advertising and marketing efforts.

We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA’s”) Interest Based Advertising principles. You may limit the extent to which Website Information is used to deliver Interest Based Advertising by accessing the DAA’s WebChoices tool at http://optout.aboutads.info. The WebChoices tool will provide you with more information about your privacy choices, a list of companies that compile Website Information about your interactions with this and other websites, and a means to opt out of the collection and use of certain Website Information for Interest Based Advertising on your browser.

You can also instruct your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to reject all or certain kinds of cookies. Typically, you can do this by changing the settings on your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.). However, if you choose to reject cookies, some websites may not function properly. Flash cookies may be managed using the Adobe Flash Player Settings Manager available at www.adobe.com. You must adjust these setting on each of your browsers or devices.

Your browser or device may include a “do not track” (DNT) setting that signals websites to disable tracking by third parties, such as advertising companies. Our websites do not recognize the DNT signal, but you may access the DAA’s WebChoices tool to manage your Interest Based Advertising preferences.

Links to Other Sites

The Site may have links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites, and inclusion of these links should not be construed as an endorsement or sponsorship of the websites, their content, viewpoints, products, services or their hosts.

California Consumer Privacy Act Supplement

This Supplement (“Supplement“) applies only to California residents.  It describes our collection and use of Personal Information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA“) and your rights under that law.  This Supplement does not apply to information that is exempt from or otherwise unregulated by CCPA. 

Personal Information we may collect and the purposes for which we may use it

PersonalInformation” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly with a particular consumer (a natural person who resides in California) or household in California.  We collect some or all the following categories of Personal Information about you and your household:

  • “Identifiers” such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • “CCR Categories” may include the following categories of Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • “Protected Classification Characteristics” under California or federal law such as age, marital status, and gender.
  • “Commercial Information” may include records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • “Biometric Information” means an individual’s physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics that can be used to establish an individual’s identity. Examples may include fingerprints; face, hand, palm or vein pattern imagery; voice recordings; or sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  • “Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information” may include, for example, website information, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • “Geolocation Data” about physical location or movements.
  • “Sensory Data” such as recorded phone call and other audio recordings.
  • “Professional or Employment-Related Information” such as information about current or past employment.
  • “Education Information” such as education level.
  • “Inferences” drawn from other Personal Information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Our Personal Information practices

This section describes our practices with respect to Personal Information. For each category of Personal Information that we collected about consumers and may collect about you and your household, we describe the categories of (1) sources from which the Personal Information has been collected from and (2) Third Parties with whom the Personal Information has been shared.

Identifiers

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • People and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

CCR Categories

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • People and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Protected Classification Characteristics

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Government entities

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • People and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Commercial Information

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • People and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

Geolocation Data

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Service providers
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Government entities

Sensory Data

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • People and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection
  • Government entities

Professional or Employment-Related Information

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Data vendors
  • Government entities

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Government entities

Education Information

Sources collected from:

  • Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Government entities

Inferences

Sources collected from:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities
  • Ourselves

Third Parties Shared with:

  • Service providers
  • Data vendors
  • Lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines
  • Third-party product providers
  • Government entities

We also may collect Biometric Information about you or your household.

We have disclosed each category of Personal Information to one or more third parties for a business or commercial purpose. The business or commercial purposes for which we collected each category of Personal Information and the purposes for which we will use the Personal Information that we collect about you and your household may include the following:

  • communicating and interacting with consumers
  • consumer experience and service
  • marketing products and services offered by us or others
  • analytics, research, design, development, and pricing
  • counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, auditing compliance, and other auditing
  • monitoring social media and other online references to us
  • litigation and claims handling
  • preventing, detecting and prosecuting malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
  • risk control, debugging and otherwise maintaining or protecting our data and systems and ourselves
  • to effect, administer, enforce, service, process, provide or maintain a product, service, account, or transaction with or for a consumer or business
  • in connection with a proposed or actual securitization, merger, acquisition, sale (including sale of servicing rights) or similar transaction related to, involving or impacting a consumer
  • providing information to regulators, law enforcement, other governmental entities and our attorneys, accountants and auditors
  • making disclosures required by and otherwise complying with legal requirements or legal, regulatory or other governmental investigations or process
  • any other purposes disclosed to or authorized or approved by a consumer
  • sharing information with other companies in our family of companies or in which we invest

We have disclosed for a business purpose all of the categories of Personal Information listed above. 

Your rights to know and delete

To the extent provided by law, up to twice per year, you may request that we disclose to you free of charge:

  • the categories of Personal Information we collected about you in the past twelve months
  • the categories of sources from which it is collected
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
  • the categories of Personal Information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose

To the extent provided by law, you may request that we delete Personal Information that we collected from you.

To exercise the rights described above, please mail your request using the form at https://www.progressive.com/content/pdf/support/privacy/CCPA_CustomerRequest_Form.pdf to the Privacy Policy Team, P.O. Box 6807, Cleveland, OH 44101-1807.  You also may call us at 855-955-0742 to request the form and for assistance with it. If you want us to disclose specific pieces of Personal Information that we collected about you or delete Personal Information that we collected from you, you also must provide us with a copy of the front and back of your driver’s license or other government-issued identification card.

Your rights regarding the sale of your Personal Information

We will not sell information about you.  You do not need to tell us to refrain from selling your information.

Nondiscrimination

We may charge a different price for goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value of your Personal Information.  We will not otherwise discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Verifying requests

When you ask us to disclose specific pieces of Personal Information to you or to delete Personal Information we obtained from you, we will verify that you are the consumer about whom we have collected the Personal Information.  We will do this by matching identifying information provided by you to Personal Information about you that we have on file, when possible.  If we do not have enough information to do this matching, we may try to call you to verify your identity.  Examples of information you may be asked to provide during such calls include your name, address history, and information about your interactions with us.

How an agent can make requests on your behalf

You may designate an agent to make requests on your behalf under the CCPA.  To make such a request, your agent must obtain a request form by calling us or visiting https://www.progressive.com/content/pdf/support/privacy/CCPA_DesigneeRequest_Form.pdf.  The agent must mail the form to the Privacy Policy Team, P.O. Box 6807, Cleveland, OH 44101-1807 with proof of a power of attorney from you or your signed permission authorizing the agent to make the request for you.  If the agent requests disclosure of specific pieces of personal information or deletion of personal information, the agent also must send us a copy of the front and back of your driver’s license or other government-issued ID card.  If the agent does not provide us with proof of power of attorney, we may contact you to directly verify with you your identity and that you gave the agent permission to submit the request.    

Questions and concerns

If you want to access this notice in a different format because of disability, or if you have any other CCPA questions or concerns, you may call us at 855-955-0742.                 

Questions

To obtain additional information regarding our Privacy Policy, contact:
Peter Albert, Privacy Officer
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
6300 Wilson Mills Road
Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143

Call: 1-440-461-5000

 

QUICK LINKS:

*To view you’ll need to be logged into ForAgentsOnly.com


Back to Uncategorized articles

Navigate to Progressive.com